SAS Staff Excellence Recognition Program

Executive Dean March will again recognize staff who have distinguished themselves in service excellence, dedication to the School of Arts and Sciences, our students, and our constituents. This year, Executive Dean March has added SAS Staff COVID-19 Response awards to the 2020 SAS Staff Excellence Recognition Program to recognize those staff who, through their efforts, helped bring out what is best in the School of Arts and Sciences and Rutgers during the COVID-19 pandemic. Complete program and award information including the criteria, eligibility, nomination, and selection process information can be found on the SAS Staff Excellence Recognition Program webpages. 

Nominations for the SAS Staff Excellence Recognition Program and the COVID-19 Response awards for 2020 will be accepted starting today, October 1, 2020. The deadline for nominations is November 2, 2020, at 5:00 pm.


2019 Award Winners

Individual Awards:

  • Courtney Borack - Administrative Assistant, English Graduate Office
  • Carolyn Burger - Manager Supervisor, The Language Center
  • Elizabeth deWolfe - Program Coordinator, German, Russian, and East European Languages and Literatures (GRELL)
  • Marie Ferguson - Program Coordinator, Sociology
  • Donna Ghilino - Senior Department Administrator Supervisor, Economics
  • Dale Koznecki - Assistant Dean, Human Resources - Academics
  • Robert Porcja - Laboratory Support Specialist, Chemistry and Chemical Biology
  • William Schneider - Supervising Instrument Maker - Repair, Physics and Astronomy
  • Matt Wosniak - Assistant Director, Information Technology
  • Pete Zitelli - Unit Computing Manager, Information Technology

Team Awards:

  • Department of Psychology Undergraduate Office - Bonita Holt-Griffith and Cremilde Roman
  • Human Resources On-boarding Team - Heather Eng, Victoria Long, Nadia Meyer, Stephanie Phang, Mary-Elizabeth Thompson

Read more about the 2019 winners


Past Award Winners

2018

Individual Awards:

  • Jim Bennett - Program Coordinator II, W.M Keck Center for Collaborative Neuroscience
  • Mercedes Diaz - Senior Program Administrative Assistant, Philosophy
  • Jennifer Flaherty - Senior Department Administrator Supervisor, Department of Spanish and Portuguese, Linguistics, Italian, and The Language Center
  • Elizabeth Folk - Senior Department Administrator Supervisor, Department of French, Classics, GRELL, AMESALL, Comparative Literature Program, and Cinema Studies
  • Lisa Iorillo - Senior Department Administrator Supervisor, Sociology
  • Sarah Laboy-Almodovar - Department Administrator Supervisor, Criminal Justice Program
  • David Maiullo - Laboratory Support Specialist, Physics & Astronomy
  • Christina Overmyer - Supervisor Laboratory Instructional Support, DLS Office of Undergraduate Instruction
  • Sara Pixley - Director Supervisor, Rutgers Center for Cognitive Science
  • Anuja Rivera - Administrative Assistance, History
  • Cheryl Robinson - Senior Administrative Assistant, English
  • Alyssa Siegel - Senior Program Coordinator, Mathematics

Team Awards:

  • Master's in Mathematical Finance Program Coordinators - Sunita Jagtiani-Sanghvi and Ana Mastrogiovanni
  • Office of Advising and Academic Services Leadership Team - Erica Anderson, Milagros Arroyo, Vanessa Coleman, Robin Diamond, Lenore Neighborn, Garth Patterson, Courtney Stanzione, Iris Zipkin

Read more about the 2018 winners